Tuesday, July 19, 2016

My Zaful Wishlist

Hi there Cats and Kittens,

Hope you're enjoying the summer! I have another Wishlist that I just have to show you and this time all of the items are from www.zaful.com

Let me expose you to the objects of my desire and let's see if your eyes get tempted too! :) Click on the pink text for more details:
'Cause a girl can't have enough fruity dresses!
Imagine sipping on a Pina Colada......
 or biting into a watermelon wedge while wearing these! ;)
I love nautical style and tropical prints. I never thought I'd be into leopard print but it's actually very rockabilly and this bikini screams Bettie Page! 
Clockwise from top left:
Can you refuse polka dots and stripes?? No siree!

I've always liked vintage, Mexican style outfits. One day, I'll show you some Mexican inspired looks of mine. In the meanwhile, the above top and skirt 
would make a muy bonito ensemble!
Yup, I'm already looking for winter dresses and these two are perfection - 
so classy!
Many of you may know by now how much I love rockabilly (real, original 1950s rockabilly) and country music. I'd love to wear these two western style dresses above with cowboy boots, strummin' my ol' guitar. Tweedle dee! :)
               Oh and I just gotta have this music note skirt (too)! 


Niente male la mia nuova Wishlist vero?? Ho scelto dei capi ispirati al vintage, al rockabilly, al western....degli abiti ''fruttati'', bikini stile marinaro e con stampe tropicali...e ho anche aggiunto un po' di stile vintage, Messicano, che mi è sempre piaciuto. Poi non potevo non includere la gonna con fantasia a note musicali!!! Tutti i capi sono di ZAFUL. Conoscete questa marca?? Ciao bambole!

Monday, July 11, 2016

Rosegal Dresses Review

Hi Guys and Dolls,

In my previous post, I showed you my Wishlist, bursting with retro-style items from www.rosegal.com and in today's post I'm going to show you two dresses I got from this fantastic, online clothing shop!

Rosegal has a great selection of clothes and accessories, both for women and for men. By accessories, I don't mean just hats, sunglasses and jewelry. You'll even find makeup, party supplies and kitchen tools at this online store! What impresses me is not just the vast variety of items that you can find at Rosegal, but also the affordable prices (and free world wide shipping!) and the vintage-inspired selection!!! You all know how my eyes turn into big hearts when I see anything vintage-style! Rosegal caters to every taste however. Whether you like classic, fifties style fashion or cute, modern, Asian fashion or eccentric, statement clothing, Rosegal will ensure your shopping cart is full :)

Without further ado, here is the first dress I received from Rosegal;
This is the perfect, red, rockabilly, halter dress! 
Look at the polka dots and cute little buttons in the front! <3 
I like how the dress nips in the waist and I love the sweetheart neckline. 
Both qualities make this dress very feminine and flattering! 
As you can see, this is the kind of dress that looks amazing with and without a petticoat, thanks to the 1950s style, floaty skirt: 
Being a halter dress, there are two straps that you tie around your neck, easily adjusting to your body.
Shake, rattle and roll down the stairs! Haha
 This dress is 95% cotton and 5% spandex. It's soft and it has just the right amount of thickness, being neither too thin nor too thick. I'm really impressed with the quality. As for sizing, I followed the chart on Rosegal's website and chose the smallest size, S. The dress fits me to a T so I can confirm that it runs true to size. Lengthwise, this dress covers my knees, reaching a bit below them, which is exactly what I like and look for in a '50s style dress. 

On to the second Rosegal dress!

I chose this dress because of the gorgeous, Hawaiian inspired, floral print! 
I love it because you can dress it up and wear it to a cocktail party or 
you can wear it on a lovely summer's day, at the beach. 
Yes, this dress has pockets!!! <3
This dress is also great quality, made out of stretchy material that perfectly hugs your body in the right places! I chose a size Small, following the bust and waist measurements, indicated on Rosegal's chart and you can see that it fits me perfectly. The dress also came with a cute, little belt made out of the same fabric. Oh, and did I mention that the dress has pockets??

      ....And the Final Verdict is.....

There's nothing not to love about the two dresses I have from Rosegal! The dresses are dreamy, the prices are very convenient, the quality is great, as is the service. Not only is the staff efficient and quick to respond to your queries, can you believe that I received the package in only 4 days?? I'm very satisfied with my experience at Rosegal. I hope you found my review helpful and I'm sure you'll find some eye candy (for you to wear!) at Rosegal.